Privacy Policy

Robert Abraham operates ("Operator") the https://www.roabraham.com/ website, which provides the content.

The Operator is committed to ensure the highest level of protection to personal data pertaining to the visitors of the website ("Personal Information"). The Operator ensures that Personal Information is processed in accordance with the applicable data proception laws, particularly the 679/2016/EU General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR").

This policy is used to provide visitors with simple and transparent information regarding the policies with the collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information and what rights you have in connection with the processing and how you can exercise those rights.

If you choose to visit the website, then you acknowledge to the collection and use of the Personal Information as set out in this policy. The Personal Information that the website is collecting are used for providing and improving the content. Your information will not be used or shared with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

What categories of Personal Information is processed and for what purposes

Log Data

Whenever you visit the website, information that your browser sends to the server is collected and is called Log Data. This Log Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol ("IP") address, browser version, pages of the website that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, and other statistics.

Log Data are used for various purposes, for example these data are necessary for the communication between the website server and the visitors' computer but also to ensure the security of the website server.

Cookies

Cookies are files with small amount of data that is commonly used an anonymous unique identifier. These are sent to your browser from the website that you visit and are stored on your computer's hard drive.

The website uses these "cookies" to collection information and to improve the website. You have the option to either accept or refuse these cookies and know when a cookie is being sent to your computer. If you choose to refuse the cookies, some features of the website may not be available for you.

For more detailed information about the cookies the Operator uses and how/why are they used please refer to the Cookie Policy by clicking HERE.

What is the legal basis for of the data processing

The Operator collects and uses the visitors' Personal Information based on the respective consent of the visitors [Article 6(1)a GDPR]. In case of Log Data, consent is implicit given by choosing to visit the website. In case of Cookies the consent is given by clicking on the "Accept" button in the cookie banner.

How long are Personal Information retained

Log Data are retained for 5 days and automatically deleted thereafter.

Cookies have various retention periods, for more details please refer to the Cookie Policy by clicking HERE.

Who do we share your personal data with

The Operator does not use any services that would require the disclosure of visitors' Personal Information with third party service providers ("data processors").

In rare cases there might be, however, Personal Information might be transferred to other persons ("recipients"). Recipients may be, for example, public authorities or bodies or organizations with corresponding duties or functions, courts of Hungary, whom the data disclosure is necessary to comply with legal obligations [Article 6(1)c GDPR].

Security

Your trust in providing your Personal Information is valued, thus it will be protected by all acceptable means necessary. Although the Operator has implemented appropriate technical and operational measures for the protection of Personal Information, remember that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure and reliable, and its absolute security cannot be guaranteed.

Links to Other Sites

The website may contain links to other sites. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that site. Note that these external sites are not operated by me. Therefore, I strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of these websites. I have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.

Children's Privacy

The website content is not addressed anyone under the age of 13. Personal identifiable information from children under 13 is not knowingly collected. In the case I discover that a child under 13 has provided me with personal information, I immediately delete this from the server. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided me with personal information, please contact me so that I will be able to do necessary actions.

Rights relating to the processing of Personal Information

Corresponding to applicable data protection laws, visitors – based on particular circumstances – shall have the:

  • right to request access to personal data;
  • right to have personal data rectified;
  • right to have personal data erased;
  • right to restrict the processing of personal data;
  • right to data portability;
  • right to object against the processing of personal data;
  • right to withdraw the consent provided to the processing of personal data.

The Operator shall notify you about any action taken in connection with your request without delay, but no later than one month from the receipt of your request to exercise the rights set out under this point.

Legal remedies

If you consider that the processing of your personal data breaches the provisions of the GDPR you shall have the right to lodge a complaint with National Authority for Data Protection and Freedom of Information ("NAIH" - address: 1055 Budapest, Falk Miksa utca 9-11.; phone: +36 1 391 1400; e-mail: ugyfelszolgalat@naih.hu).

If the NAIH does not take action with your lodged complaint, does not inform you within 3 months about the development of the proceeding or its result or you consider the processing of your personal data violates your rights under the GDPR, you shall have the right to file a claim with the court competent based on your residence.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

The Privacy Policy is effective from 04/04/2020. The Operator upholds the rights to amend or update the Privacy Policy from time to time. Thus, I advise you to review this page periodically for any changes. I will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. These changes are effective immediately, after they are posted on this page.

Contact Me

If you have any questions or suggestions about the Privacy Policy, or you wish to file a request, do not hesitate to contact me.